Sage

Sage

  • $9.50


Sage has a familiar earthy aroma used in cooking and herbal healing. The name comes from the Latin word ‘salvare’ which means ‘to heal’ or ‘to save’. Sage essential oil can be used as a strong respiratory antiseptic, air purifier, mucolytic, vulnerary, antimicrobial and supportive of women’s health. In blends it can slow excess perspiration, balance oily skin, and is good in foot baths and to treat oily hair. Sage is used in compresses, diffusers, massage oils, skin care, encourages inner focus, and grounding. Sage is used in the Cellulite Reduction and Scar Prevention and Treatment blends.

Sage is high in Ketones, so please use it highly diluted and responsibly.
Sage essential oil has several contraindications and is not safe for use in pregnancy, with young children or the elderly. Sage essential oil contains an organic compound known as thujone which is known to be toxic to the kidneys and nervous system when too much is used. Any individual prone to seizures or epilepsy or who is experiencing other nervous system disorders would be wise to avoid Sage essential oil and instead use the fresh or dried herb in teas and culinary preparations.

*Information given is the historical and use of medicinal herbs. This information is for educational purposes only, not FDA approved. We do not intend to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please use all essential oils under the advice and council of your local herbalist, aromatherapist, midwife, spiritual advisor, and/or doctor.