arrow-left icon arrow-right icon behance icon cart icon chevron-left icon chevron-right icon comment icon cross-circle icon cross icon expand-less-solid icon expand-less icon expand-more-solid icon expand-more icon facebook icon flickr icon google-plus icon googleplus icon instagram icon kickstarter icon link icon mail icon menu icon minus icon myspace icon payment-amazon_payments icon payment-american_express icon ApplePay payment-cirrus icon payment-diners_club icon payment-discover icon payment-google icon payment-interac icon payment-jcb icon payment-maestro icon payment-master icon payment-paypal icon payment-shopifypay payment-stripe icon payment-visa icon pinterest-circle icon pinterest icon play-circle-fill icon play-circle-outline icon plus-circle icon plus icon rss icon search icon tumblr icon twitter icon vimeo icon vine icon youtube icon

Myrrh

Myrrh - The Scarlet Sage Herb Co.

Commiphora myrrha

Origin: Somalia

Size: 2ml

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, Somalian myrrh

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Somalia

Product Origin: Resin grown in Somalia. CO2 extraction in Germany.

Composition: 100% Organic Myrrh Oil

Extraction: Organic CO2 Extraction

Active Constituents: Terpene hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes: curzerene, isolindestrene, lindestrene

Viscosity: Thin to solid. Age and air exposure turn it into a hard sap.

Color: Clear yellow brown

About: Myrrh is a dwarfed conifer tree with knotted branches found in the arid deserts of Northern Africa. It produces a thick sap from which the essential oil is produced through CO2 extraction. The essential oil has a rich, resinous, earthy aroma and has many uses. Historically, Myrrh resin has been used as medicine, tea and incense throughout Africa, Asia and the Middle East. Today it is best known as one of the gifts presented to the baby Jesus by the Magi.

Suggested Uses: Myrrh is used in many formulations. Used by herbalists for millennia, Myrhh has been applied traditionally to minor cuts and scrapes. It is used to maintain oral health and is added to mouthwash, toothpastes, tooth powder and applied to teeth and gums. It can be used in skin care to promote toning, regular cellular regeneration, and overall healthy skin. Myrrh smells amazing in blended soaps, candles, diffusers, and body care products and can also be used as food flavoring.

Blending Recommendations: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in many colognes and perfumes. Myrrh blends well with all essential oils in the proper setting. Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cistus, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender, Lavender Absolute, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose Absolute, Rose Otto, Rosemary Verbenone, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Tulsi, Vanilla Perfume, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Safety Information: Myrrh essential oil is very safe, but sources recommend avoiding during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Maximum Adult Dilution: 8%; 48 drops per ounce Maximum Dilution for Children: 2%, 12 drops per ounce Chemistry: Isolindestrene 31.7% Curzerene 11.3% Lindestrene 10.4%

Shelf Life: Myrrh never goes bad; it does solidify with air exposure in 6 months to 2 years time. Storage: Store with the cap firmly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight. Notes: Sustainably harvested, Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.

*Information given is the historical use of medicinal herbs. This information is for educational purposes only, not FDA approved. We do not intend to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please use all essential oils under the advice and council of your local herbalist, aromatherapist, midwife, spiritual advisor, and/or doctor.

$12.50
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.

Commiphora myrrha

Origin: Somalia

Size: 2ml

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, Somalian myrrh

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Somalia

Product Origin: Resin grown in Somalia. CO2 extraction in Germany.

Composition: 100% Organic Myrrh Oil

Extraction: Organic CO2 Extraction

Active Constituents: Terpene hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes: curzerene, isolindestrene, lindestrene

Viscosity: Thin to solid. Age and air exposure turn it into a hard sap.

Color: Clear yellow brown

About: Myrrh is a dwarfed conifer tree with knotted branches found in the arid deserts of Northern Africa. It produces a thick sap from which the essential oil is produced through CO2 extraction. The essential oil has a rich, resinous, earthy aroma and has many uses. Historically, Myrrh resin has been used as medicine, tea and incense throughout Africa, Asia and the Middle East. Today it is best known as one of the gifts presented to the baby Jesus by the Magi.

Suggested Uses: Myrrh is used in many formulations. Used by herbalists for millennia, Myrhh has been applied traditionally to minor cuts and scrapes. It is used to maintain oral health and is added to mouthwash, toothpastes, tooth powder and applied to teeth and gums. It can be used in skin care to promote toning, regular cellular regeneration, and overall healthy skin. Myrrh smells amazing in blended soaps, candles, diffusers, and body care products and can also be used as food flavoring.

Blending Recommendations: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in many colognes and perfumes. Myrrh blends well with all essential oils in the proper setting. Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cistus, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender, Lavender Absolute, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose Absolute, Rose Otto, Rosemary Verbenone, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Tulsi, Vanilla Perfume, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Safety Information: Myrrh essential oil is very safe, but sources recommend avoiding during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Maximum Adult Dilution: 8%; 48 drops per ounce Maximum Dilution for Children: 2%, 12 drops per ounce Chemistry: Isolindestrene 31.7% Curzerene 11.3% Lindestrene 10.4%

Shelf Life: Myrrh never goes bad; it does solidify with air exposure in 6 months to 2 years time. Storage: Store with the cap firmly closed, standing upright, out of direct heat and sunlight. Notes: Sustainably harvested, Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.

*Information given is the historical use of medicinal herbs. This information is for educational purposes only, not FDA approved. We do not intend to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please use all essential oils under the advice and council of your local herbalist, aromatherapist, midwife, spiritual advisor, and/or doctor.

Essential Oils

The Juniper Ridge Essential Oil Story
Our new Essential Oils are an an expression of the root of...
+ ADD TO CART
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$12.95
Cancel
The Juniper Ridge Essential Oil Story Our new Essential Oils are an an expression of the root of ...
+ ADD TO CART
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$12.95
Cancel
The Juniper Ridge Essential Oil Story
Our new Essential Oils are an an expression of the root of...
+ ADD TO CART
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.95
Cancel
Product Origin: Nepal
Botanical Name: Occimum basilicum, CT linalol
Properties: This annual arom...
+ ADD TO CART
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.50
Cancel
$24.50

Bay Laurel

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Product Origin: Morocco
Properties: Much more well-known in ancien...
+ ADD TO CART
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$24.50
Cancel