Scarlet Sage Evening Primrose Organic Oil
A woman's best friend
Evening Primrose oil revitalizes and strengthens skin cells, reducing the signs of aging, smoothing wrinkles and improving elasticity. A precious oil to be incorporated in your skin care routine. Evening Primrose oil may also be used for hair and nail care.
Evening Primrose seeds produce an oil rich in gamma-linolenic acid (a good Omega 6). Topically, oil of Evening Primrose has historically been used to address particularly dry, patchy or scaly skin.
- A tenth of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9).
- About a fifth of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6), including up to 10% gamma-linolenic, a good Omega 6 known as a regulator and anti-inflammatory. Antioxidant sterols.
Color and Texture: Yellowish oil tending towards brown in color. Medium absorption, prolonged massage will help.
Smell: Rather strong.
Common uses: Fine lines and wrinkles, menopause, inflammatory conditions, eczema and psoriasis, cardiovascular health, cholesterol, vaginal dryness.
*Information given is the historical use of medicinal herbs. This information is for educational purposes only, not FDA approved.
We do not intend to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease.
Please use all herbs under the advice and counsel of your local herbalist, midwife, spiritual advisor, and/or doctor.
We would love to hear from you! Please contact us here with any questions or give us a call between 11-7 PST at 415-821-0997. We can fill orders for you over the phone as well as online.
Thank you for your love and support!
xo Scarlet Sage
¡Nos encantaría saber de ti! Por favor contáctenos aquí con cualquier pregunta o llámenos entre las 11-7 PST al 415-821-0997. Podemos completar pedidos por teléfono y en línea.
¡Gracias por su amor y apoyo!
xo Scarlet Sage